DalsnaFinance › Stocks › Dalsna Finance

Visa fiscal fourth quarter 2026 earnings explained: revenue lines, EPS and valuation multiples

Visa earned $6,002 million on $12,139 million of net revenue in its fiscal fourth quarter, the three months ended September 30, 2026. Here is how its revenue lines did, what its EPS looks like and what its multiples show.

Visa reported results for its fiscal fourth quarter of 2026 on October 27, 2026. Visa's fiscal year ends on September 30, so this quarter covers July, August and September 2026 and closes out fiscal 2026. Net revenue rose 4.3% from the fiscal third quarter and GAAP net income rose 6.6% (Dalsna Finance calculation). Against the same quarter a year earlier Visa reported net revenue up 13% and GAAP net income up 18%. This article walks through what Visa does, where its revenue comes from and what the numbers say about its valuation. Every figure is sourced and dated, and every number worked out by us is labelled as a Dalsna Finance calculation. [1][2]

Visa in brief

Visa Inc. is based in San Francisco and its class A shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker V. It describes itself as a world leader in digital payments, connecting consumers, sellers, financial institutions and government entities across more than 200 countries and territories. In its release chief executive Ryan McInerney said "Visa delivered a milestone year." [1]

Visa reports one segment, which it calls Payment Services, because it says all significant operating decisions are based on analysis of Visa as a single global business. It also sells what it calls value added services, and its quarterly report for the three months to June 30, 2026 put their growth from a year earlier primarily down to growth in Issuing Solutions, Acceptance Solutions and Advisory and Other Services. On the earnings call McInerney said value added services revenue grew 30% in constant dollars to $14 billion in fiscal 2026, as reported by Zacks. On August 3, 2026 Visa agreed to buy BioCatch, a fraud intelligence company, for $2.4 billion in cash. The deal is subject to customary closing conditions, including applicable regulatory approvals, and Visa expects it to close by the end of its fiscal second quarter of 2027. [3][4][1]

Where the revenue comes from

Visa splits its revenue into four lines and then subtracts client incentives to arrive at net revenue. Service revenue is recognized on payments volume from the quarter before, so the fourth quarter's $5,255 million reflects spending from April to June 2026, which Visa said grew 10% from a year earlier in constant dollars. Data processing revenue was $6,245 million. In its quarterly report for the three months to June 30, 2026, Visa said this line grew from a year earlier primarily due to growth in processed transactions, select pricing modifications, growth in value added services and a higher cross border transaction mix. Visa processed 74.2 billion transactions in the quarter, up 10% from a year earlier, against 71.7 billion in the fiscal third quarter. International transaction revenue, $4,115 million, is driven by cross border volume, which Visa said rose 14% in constant dollars excluding transactions within Europe. Other revenue was $1,647 million. [1][2][3]

Client incentives grew faster than revenue. They rose 9.5% from the fiscal third quarter to $5,123 million (Dalsna Finance calculation) and Visa reported them up 21% from a year earlier. On the call chief financial officer Christopher Suh said incentives support long term client relationships and that their growth is expected to accelerate, a company projection as reported by Zacks. Payments volume for July to September 2026 grew 9% from a year earlier in constant dollars, as reported. Visa gives payments volume growth rates in its release but not the dollar amount, so this article does not show one. In its quarterly report for the three months to June 30, 2026, Visa said value added services revenue is recognized within data processing, other and service revenue, and was $3.8 billion in that quarter. [1][2][3][4]

Visa revenue by type, three months ended June 30 and September 30, 2026 (US dollars in millions)
Revenue lineFiscal Q3 2026Fiscal Q4 2026ChangeChange (%)
Service revenue4,9225,255Up 333Up 6.8%
Data processing revenue6,0426,245Up 203Up 3.4%
International transaction revenue3,8534,115Up 262Up 6.8%
Other revenue1,4961,647Up 151Up 10.1%
Client incentives (subtracted)4,6805,123Up 443Up 9.5%
Net revenue11,63312,139Up 506Up 4.3%

As reported by Visa in its fiscal third and fourth quarter 2026 earnings releases. Net revenue is the four revenue lines minus client incentives. The two change columns are a Dalsna Finance calculation: Change is fiscal Q4 minus fiscal Q3, and Change (%) is that change divided by the fiscal Q3 figure, times 100, rounded to one decimal at the end. [1][2]

The numbers, quarter over quarter

Net revenue was $12,139 million in the fiscal fourth quarter, against $11,633 million in the third. Operating expenses rose more slowly, to $4,877 million from $4,756 million, so operating income rose 5.6% to $7,262 million. Net income under GAAP, the standard US accounting rules, rose to $6,002 million from $5,628 million (Dalsna Finance calculation for the changes). Zacks reported adjusted EPS of $3.48 against the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $3.43, and revenue of $12.14 billion against a $12.08 billion estimate. [1][2][4]

Profit margin is net income as a share of net revenue: 49.4% in the fourth quarter against 48.4% in the third (Dalsna Finance calculation: $6,002 million divided by $12,139 million, and $5,628 million divided by $11,633 million). The operating margin, operating income divided by net revenue, was 59.8% against 59.1%. Visa reported an effective tax rate of 18.5% for the quarter, against 17.6% in the third quarter. [1][2]

Visa also reports non GAAP, or adjusted, net income, which leaves out items it says are not representative of its continuing operations. In the fourth quarter it left out a $469 million litigation provision for the interchange multidistrict litigation, $282 million for investments donated to the Visa Foundation, a $37 million deferred tax expense from a change in US taxation of certain foreign earnings, $155 million of net gains on equity investments and $75 million of amortization of acquired intangible assets and acquisition related costs, each with its tax effect. The third quarter left out $563 million of severance costs and a $237 million litigation provision, among other items. Adjusted net income was $6,552 million in the fourth quarter and $6,296 million in the third. [1][2]

Calculation 1: Quarter over quarter changes and margins
Quarter over quarter, three months ended June 30 and September 30, 2026 (US dollars in millions unless stated)
MeasureFiscal Q3 2026Fiscal Q4 2026ChangeChange (%)
Net revenue11,63312,139Up 506Up 4.3%
Total operating expenses4,7564,877Up 121Up 2.5%
Operating income6,8777,262Up 385Up 5.6%
Total non operating income (expense)Expense of 4498Up 142Not meaningful
Net income (GAAP)5,6286,002Up 374Up 6.6%
Net income (non GAAP)6,2966,552Up 256Up 4.1%
Profit margin (GAAP net income divided by net revenue)48.4%49.4%Up 1.1 pointsNot meaningful
Adjusted profit margin (non GAAP net income divided by net revenue)54.1%54.0%Down 0.1 pointsNot meaningful
Operating margin (operating income divided by net revenue)59.1%59.8%Up 0.7 pointsNot meaningful
Weighted average diluted class A shares (millions)1,8981,882Down 16Down 0.8%

As reported by Visa, except the margin rows and the change columns, which are a Dalsna Finance calculation. Change is Q4 minus Q3 in the row's unit, in percentage points for margins. Change (%) is Change divided by Q3, times 100. Both use the figures as filed, rounded only at the end. Change (%) is not meaningful for non operating items, as Q3 was an expense and a percentage of a negative base means nothing, or for margins, which are already percentages. [1][2]

Earnings per share

Earnings per share, or EPS, is profit divided by the number of shares. Visa states EPS for its class A shares on a fully diluted basis, which counts its other share classes as if they had been converted into class A shares and also counts shares that could be created from stock awards. Visa reported diluted GAAP EPS of $3.19 for the fourth quarter and $2.97 for the third. Its adjusted EPS, which uses non GAAP net income, was $3.48 and $3.32. Dividing each net income figure by the weighted average diluted class A share count gives the same figures to the cent. [1][2][3]

Against a year earlier Visa reported GAAP EPS up 22% and adjusted EPS up 17%. The diluted share count fell to 1,882 million from 1,945 million a year earlier, and part of the gap between EPS growth and net income growth is that lower share count (Dalsna Finance reading). Visa repurchased about 11 million class A shares in the fourth quarter for $4.0 billion and about 61 million over fiscal 2026 for $20.5 billion, and it had $24.4 billion of repurchase authorization left at September 30, 2026. [1]

Calculation 2: As converted class A shares, June 30, 2026
  • Visa has class A, class B and class C common stock and series of preferred stock, and the class B, class C and preferred shares convert into class A shares at set rates
  • Visa's latest quarterly report gives 1,880 million shares of class A common stock on an as converted basis at June 30, 2026

About 1,880 million as converted class A shares

From the equity note of Visa's quarterly report for the period ended June 30, 2026, which gives the figure in millions. Every per share figure, multiple and share price in this article uses this one count. [3][5][1]

Calculation 3: GAAP and adjusted EPS arithmetic
EPS arithmetic, three months ended June 30 and September 30, 2026
QuarterGAAP net income (US dollars in millions)Non GAAP net income (US dollars in millions)Weighted average diluted class A shares (millions)GAAP net income divided by diluted sharesGAAP diluted EPS as reportedNon GAAP net income divided by diluted sharesNon GAAP diluted EPS as reported
Fiscal Q3 20265,6286,2961,898$2.97$2.97$3.32$3.32
Fiscal Q4 20266,0026,5521,882$3.19$3.19$3.48$3.48

Net income, shares and reported EPS as reported by Visa. The two division columns are a Dalsna Finance calculation, rounded to the cent. Visa says its EPS figures are worked out from unrounded numbers. [1][2]

Visa diluted EPS, GAAP and adjusted, fiscal Q3 and Q4 2026 (US dollars per class A share)
Visa diluted EPS, GAAP and adjusted, fiscal Q3 and Q4 2026 (US dollars per class A share)
Diluted EPS (GAAP, as reported)Diluted EPS (non GAAP, as reported)
Fiscal Q3 2026$2.97$3.32
Fiscal Q4 2026$3.19$3.48

EPS as reported by Visa. The arithmetic is in the table above. [1][2]

What the market values Visa at

Market capitalization, or market cap, is what the stock market values the whole company at: the share price times the number of shares. Visa's class A shares closed at $413.59 on Friday, October 30, 2026, as reported by StockAnalysis. Visa has more than one class of stock, and its class B and class C shares and its preferred stock convert into class A shares at set rates. After a September 18, 2026 adjustment the three class B conversion rates ranged from 1.4773 to 1.5400 class A shares for each class B share, so simply adding up the shares of each class would undercount the company. Visa's latest quarterly report gives 1,880 million shares on an as converted class A basis at June 30, 2026. That gives a market cap of about $777.5 billion (Dalsna Finance calculation). [6][3][5]

That count is one quarter old. Since June 30 Visa has bought back about 11 million class A shares, and the September 18 escrow deposit cut the as converted class B count by about 1.1 million shares. Visa's earnings release does not give an as converted total for September 30. For comparison, the weighted average diluted class A share count for the fourth quarter was 1,882 million. Every multiple and share price below uses the 1,880 million count. [1][5][3]

Calculation 4: Market cap at the October 30, 2026 close
  • Closing price of $413.59 on October 30, 2026, as reported by StockAnalysis
  • Times 1,880 million as converted class A shares

Market cap of about $777.5 billion

Dalsna Finance calculation, rounded at the end. The multiples below divide the unrounded market cap of $777,549.2 million. [6][3]

Six valuation multiples

The price to earnings ratio, or P/E, is market cap divided by a year of earnings. It shows how many dollars the market is paying for each dollar of yearly profit. Annualised means one quarter multiplied by four. On that basis Visa has a P/E of 32.4 (Dalsna Finance calculation: $777.5 billion divided by $6,002 million times 4, which is $24,008 million). The adjusted P/E uses non GAAP net income instead: $6,552 million times 4 is $26,208 million, which gives 29.7 (Dalsna Finance calculation). [1][6][3]

A forward P/E uses an estimate of future earnings. TIKR reported on October 26, 2026, the day before the results, that the consensus of 40 analysts for fiscal 2027 normalized EPS is $15.02. Fiscal 2027 runs from October 2026 to September 2027, so none of its quarters had been reported when the estimate was made. TIKR puts fiscal 2025 normalized EPS at $11.47, the same as Visa's reported non GAAP EPS for fiscal 2025, so we treat the estimate as an adjusted figure. Multiplying it by the same 1,880 million shares gives estimated earnings of about $28,238 million and a forward adjusted P/E of 27.5 (Dalsna Finance calculation on an estimate, analyst consensus as reported by TIKR). We found no published GAAP estimate, so there is no forward GAAP P/E. [7][1][6][3]

A trailing P/E, sometimes called a historical P/E, uses the last four reported quarters. Because those four quarters make up Visa's fiscal year, the trailing figures are Visa's reported fiscal 2026 totals: GAAP net income of $23,504 million, which gives a trailing P/E of 33.1, and non GAAP net income of $25,314 million, which gives a trailing adjusted P/E of 30.7 (Dalsna Finance calculation for both). [1][6][3]

Calculation 5: Annualised P/E
  • Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 GAAP net income of $6,002 million times 4 is $24,008 million
  • Market cap of $777.5 billion divided by $24,008 million

Annualised P/E of 32.4

Dalsna Finance calculation, using the unrounded market cap and rounded to one decimal. [1][6][3]

Calculation 6: Annualised adjusted P/E
  • Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 non GAAP net income of $6,552 million times 4 is $26,208 million
  • Market cap of $777.5 billion divided by $26,208 million

Annualised adjusted P/E of 29.7

Dalsna Finance calculation, using the unrounded market cap and rounded to one decimal. [1][6][3]

Calculation 7: Forward adjusted P/E on the fiscal 2027 consensus
  • Consensus of 40 analysts for fiscal 2027 normalized EPS of $15.02, an estimate as reported by TIKR on October 26, 2026
  • Times 1,880 million shares is about $28,238 million of estimated earnings
  • Market cap of $777.5 billion divided by $28,238 million

Forward adjusted P/E of 27.5

Dalsna Finance calculation on an estimate (analyst consensus, as reported by TIKR), using unrounded figures and rounded to one decimal. The estimate predates the October 27, 2026 results. [7][6][3]

Calculation 8: Trailing P/E
  • GAAP net income for fiscal 2026, the four quarters to September 30, 2026, was $23,504 million, as reported by Visa
  • Market cap of $777.5 billion divided by $23,504 million

Trailing P/E of 33.1

Dalsna Finance calculation, using the unrounded market cap and rounded to one decimal. [1][6][3]

Calculation 9: Trailing adjusted P/E
  • Non GAAP net income for fiscal 2026, the four quarters to September 30, 2026, was $25,314 million, as reported by Visa
  • Market cap of $777.5 billion divided by $25,314 million

Trailing adjusted P/E of 30.7

Dalsna Finance calculation, using the unrounded market cap and rounded to one decimal. [1][6][3]

Six valuation multiples for Visa at the October 30, 2026 close
MeasureEarnings usedFormulaResult
Annualised P/EUses Calculation 5: Annualised P/E$24,008 million (fiscal Q4 2026 GAAP net income of $6,002 million times 4)$777.5 billion divided by $24,008 million32.4
Annualised adjusted P/EUses Calculation 6: Annualised adjusted P/E$26,208 million (fiscal Q4 2026 non GAAP net income of $6,552 million times 4)$777.5 billion divided by $26,208 million29.7
Forward P/ENo published GAAP estimate foundNot calculatedNot calculated
Forward adjusted P/E (estimate: consensus fiscal 2027 normalized EPS, reported October 26, 2026)Uses Calculation 7: Forward adjusted P/E on the fiscal 2027 consensus$28,238 million ($15.02 times 1,880 million shares)$777.5 billion divided by $28,238 million27.5
Trailing P/E (fiscal 2026, four quarters to September 30, 2026)Uses Calculation 8: Trailing P/E$23,504 million of GAAP net income$777.5 billion divided by $23,504 million33.1
Trailing adjusted P/E (fiscal 2026, four quarters to September 30, 2026)Uses Calculation 9: Trailing adjusted P/E$25,314 million of non GAAP net income$777.5 billion divided by $25,314 million30.7

Dalsna Finance calculation. Market cap is $413.59 times 1,880 million as converted class A shares, about $777.5 billion. Multiples are rounded to one decimal. [6][3][1][7]

The last four quarters

Visa's fourth quarter release shows GAAP net income for each quarter of fiscal 2026, and the four add up to the $23,504 million it reports for the year. Its releases give non GAAP net income for the third and fourth quarters and for the year, and its second quarter release gives the second quarter and the first six months. The first quarter's non GAAP figure, $6,124 million, is worked out as the six month total of $12,466 million minus the second quarter's $6,342 million (Dalsna Finance calculation). The four non GAAP quarters then add up to the $25,314 million Visa reports for the year. [1][2][8]

Calculation 10: Last four quarters
Visa net income by quarter, fiscal 2026 (US dollars in millions)
QuarterNet income (GAAP)Net income (non GAAP)
Fiscal Q1 2026 (to December 31, 2025)5,8536,124 (worked out)
Fiscal Q2 2026 (to March 31, 2026)6,0216,342
Fiscal Q3 2026 (to June 30, 2026)5,6286,296
Fiscal Q4 2026 (to September 30, 2026)6,0026,552
Total, fiscal 202623,50425,314

As reported by Visa in its fiscal second, third and fourth quarter 2026 earnings releases, except the first quarter non GAAP figure, which is a Dalsna Finance calculation: the six months to March 31, 2026 of $12,466 million minus the second quarter's $6,342 million. [1][2][8]

Visa net income by quarter, GAAP and non GAAP, fiscal Q1 to Q4 2026 (US dollars in millions)
Visa net income by quarter, GAAP and non GAAP, fiscal Q1 to Q4 2026 (US dollars in millions)
Net income (GAAP)Net income (non GAAP)
Fiscal Q1 20265,8536,124
Fiscal Q2 20266,0216,342
Fiscal Q3 20265,6286,296
Fiscal Q4 20266,0026,552

As reported by Visa, except the fiscal Q1 2026 non GAAP bar, which is worked out (Dalsna Finance calculation) as shown in the table above. The yearly totals are not charted. [1][2][8]

Two base cases: the fourth quarter held flat for a year

Suppose net revenue stayed at the fourth quarter's level for a full year, with no growth and no decline: $12,139 million times 4, or $48,556 million. The first base case keeps the 49.4% GAAP profit margin, which gives earnings of $24,008 million, or $12.77 per share on the 1,880 million share count. The second keeps the 54.0% adjusted profit margin, which gives $26,208 million, or $13.94 per share. Each case is simply the latest quarter annualised, so the GAAP case at the annualised P/E and the adjusted case at the annualised adjusted P/E both return the October 30, 2026 close of $413.59 by construction. The other cells only show how the price moves when the same earnings are given a different multiple. [1][6][3]

We do not add a case on the operating margin. Visa's non operating items were small in the quarter, a net $98 million, and the adjusted case already leaves out the $155 million of equity investment gains, the litigation provision, the Visa Foundation donation and the deferred tax expense that Visa itself named. There is no forward GAAP P/E, so the grid has five multiples, not six. [1]

Calculation 11: Net revenue held flat for a year
  • Fiscal fourth quarter 2026 net revenue of $12,139 million
  • Times 4, with no growth and no decline

$48,556 million of net revenue a year

Dalsna Finance calculation. Hypothetical arithmetic for illustration only. These are not forecasts, price targets or investment advice. [1]

Calculation 12: Base case earnings, GAAP margin case
  • $48,556 million of net revenue a year
  • At the fourth quarter's GAAP profit margin of 49.4% ($6,002 million divided by $12,139 million, unrounded)
  • Gives $24,008 million of earnings a year
  • Divided by 1,880 million shares

$24,008 million a year, or $12.77 per share

Dalsna Finance calculation, using unrounded figures and rounded at the end. Hypothetical arithmetic for illustration only. These are not forecasts, price targets or investment advice. [1][3]

Calculation 13: Base case earnings, adjusted margin case
  • $48,556 million of net revenue a year
  • At the fourth quarter's adjusted profit margin of 54.0% ($6,552 million divided by $12,139 million, unrounded)
  • Gives $26,208 million of non GAAP earnings a year
  • Divided by 1,880 million shares

$26,208 million a year, or $13.94 per share

Dalsna Finance calculation, using unrounded figures and rounded at the end. Hypothetical arithmetic for illustration only. These are not forecasts, price targets or investment advice. [1][3]

Last close: $422.59, at the close on November 5, 2026, from the latest quote on our Visa Inc. page (V).

Base cases: implied share price at each P/E. Hypothetical arithmetic for illustration only. These are not forecasts, price targets or investment advice.
Base caseYear of earnings (US dollars in millions)Per shareAt annualised P/E of 32.4At annualised adjusted P/E of 29.7At forward adjusted P/E of 27.5At trailing P/E of 33.1At trailing adjusted P/E of 30.7
GAAP margin case (net income)Uses Calculation 12: Base case earnings, GAAP margin case, Calculation 5: Annualised P/E, Calculation 6: Annualised adjusted P/E, Calculation 7: Forward adjusted P/E on the fiscal 2027 consensus, Calculation 8: Trailing P/E and Calculation 9: Trailing adjusted P/E24,008$12.77$413.59 (2.1% lower)$378.87 (10.3% lower)$351.64 (16.8% lower)$422.46 (0.0%)$392.25 (7.2% lower)
Adjusted margin case (non GAAP net income)Uses Calculation 13: Base case earnings, adjusted margin case, Calculation 5: Annualised P/E, Calculation 6: Annualised adjusted P/E, Calculation 7: Forward adjusted P/E on the fiscal 2027 consensus, Calculation 8: Trailing P/E and Calculation 9: Trailing adjusted P/E26,208$13.94$451.49 (6.8% higher)$413.59 (2.1% lower)$383.86 (9.2% lower)$461.17 (9.1% higher)$428.20 (1.3% higher)

Dalsna Finance calculation. Implied price is the P/E times a year of earnings divided by 1,880 million shares, using unrounded figures and rounded to the cent. Net revenue is $12,139 million times 4. GAAP profit margin 49.4% ($6,002 million divided by $12,139 million). Adjusted profit margin 54.0% ($6,552 million divided by $12,139 million). No forward GAAP P/E was calculated, so it has no column. [1][3][6][7]

Each percentage compares that hypothetical price with the price above, worked out from the rounded prices when this page was built. It is arithmetic, not a forecast.

Scenario chart: each implied share price in the table above against the reference price. Hypothetical arithmetic for illustration only. These are not forecasts, price targets or investment advice.

GAAP margin case (net income)

  • Last close $422.59 at the close on November 5, 2026
  • At annualised P/E of 32.4 $413.59 2.1% lower
  • At annualised adjusted P/E of 29.7 $378.87 10.3% lower
  • At forward adjusted P/E of 27.5 $351.64 16.8% lower
  • At trailing P/E of 33.1 $422.46 0.0%
  • At trailing adjusted P/E of 30.7 $392.25 7.2% lower

Adjusted margin case (non GAAP net income)

  • Last close $422.59 at the close on November 5, 2026
  • At annualised P/E of 32.4 $451.49 6.8% higher
  • At annualised adjusted P/E of 29.7 $413.59 2.1% lower
  • At forward adjusted P/E of 27.5 $383.86 9.2% lower
  • At trailing P/E of 33.1 $461.17 9.1% higher
  • At trailing adjusted P/E of 30.7 $428.20 1.3% higher

These are illustrations from the base case earnings held flat and the reference price shown, not forecasts or advice. Green bars sit above the reference price, red bars below and grey bars within 0.5% of it. The dashed line marks the reference price.

Base cases: implied share price at each P/E. Hypothetical arithmetic for illustration only. These are not forecasts, price targets or investment advice. (US dollars per share)
  • Adjusted margin case: Non GAAP net income, as Visa defines it.
Base cases: implied share price at each P/E. Hypothetical arithmetic for illustration only. These are not forecasts, price targets or investment advice. (US dollars per share)
GAAP margin caseAdjusted margin case
Annual P/E 32.4$413.59$451.49
Annual adj 29.7$378.87$413.59
Fwd adj 27.5$351.64$383.86
Trail P/E 33.1$422.46$461.17
Trail adj 30.7$392.25$428.20

Dalsna Finance calculation, the same ten prices as the table above, at the annualised (Annual), forward (Fwd) and trailing (Trail) P/E, GAAP or adjusted (adj). No forward GAAP P/E was calculated, so it has no bars. [1][3][6][7]

What to watch

On the earnings call Suh gave an outlook for fiscal 2027, as reported by Zacks. He projected adjusted net revenue growth in the low double digits and adjusted EPS growth in the low double digits to low teens. Adjusted operating expenses are expected to grow in the low double digits, modestly below revenue. He expected first quarter revenue growth in the low double digits and EPS growth at the low end of the mid teens, and management expects about 25% of payments volume to come up for contract renewal in fiscal 2027, against 20% in fiscal 2026. These are the company's own expectations, as reported. The next report, for the three months to December 31, 2026, will show whether client incentives keep growing faster than revenue. [4]

Litigation remains a cost to follow. Visa recorded litigation provisions of $1,764 million in fiscal 2026, and its accrued litigation was $990 million at September 30, 2026, against $3,033 million a year earlier. Its quarterly report for the period to June 30, 2026 says the court granted preliminary approval on June 9, 2026 to the amended settlement Visa and Mastercard reached with the Injunctive Relief Class in the interchange multidistrict litigation, and that the plaintiffs asked for final approval on July 15, 2026. On September 18, 2026 Visa authorized a $405 million deposit into its US litigation escrow account, which lowers the number of class A shares its class B shares convert into. [1][3][5]

How these figures were made: inputs come from Visa's earnings releases for the second, third and fourth quarters of fiscal 2026, its quarterly report for the period to June 30, 2026 and its September 2026 current report on SEC EDGAR, plus the dated closing price, the dated estimate report and the dated call report named above. Calculations use unrounded inputs and are rounded only at the end, with multiples to one decimal and per share figures and prices to the cent. [1][2][8][3][5][6][7][4]

Companies in this article: Visa Inc. (V)

Sources

  1. Visa Reports Fiscal Fourth Quarter and Full-Year 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) Visa Inc. (SEC filing) · 2026-10-27
  2. Visa Reports Fiscal Third Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) Visa Inc. (SEC filing) · 2026-07-28
  3. Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2026 Visa Inc. (SEC filing) · 2026-07-29
  4. Visa Q4 Earnings Call Highlights FY27 Outlook and Growth Priorities Zacks · 2026-10-28
  5. Form 8-K, Item 8.01: deposit into the U.S. litigation escrow account and class B conversion rate adjustments, September 18, 2026 Visa Inc. (SEC filing) · 2026-09-23
  6. Visa Inc. (V) Stock Price History 2008-2026 StockAnalysis · 2026-10-30
  7. Visa Hit a Record High Despite a Swipe-Fee Threat. Here's What October 27 Has to Prove TIKR · 2026-10-26
  8. Visa Reports Fiscal Second Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1) Visa Inc. (SEC filing) · 2026-04-28

Written by Dalsna Finance from the public sources listed above. Every figure is cited to its source or shown as a labelled Dalsna Finance calculation. How we work: editorial standards. General information, not investment advice.

About Dalsna Finance · Editorial standards · Corrections policy · Contact

More from Dalsna Finance