Marathon Petroleum second quarter 2026 earnings explained: refining margins, MPLX and valuation
Marathon Petroleum earned $5.1 billion for its shareholders in the quarter ended June 30, 2026, up from $511 million in the first quarter, while its refining margin per barrel more than doubled. Its third quarter results are not out yet.
Marathon Petroleum reported its second quarter 2026 results on August 4, 2026 and filed its quarterly report the same day. That is still its latest quarter with full results: when this article was written on October 31, 2026, the company had not filed third quarter results with the SEC. This article compares the three months ended June 30, 2026 with the first quarter. Net income attributable to MPC, the company's own share of profit under GAAP, the standard US accounting rules, was $5,138 million against $511 million, as reported by Marathon Petroleum. Every figure is sourced and dated, and every number worked out by us is labelled as a Dalsna Finance calculation. [1][2][3][4]
Marathon Petroleum in brief
Marathon Petroleum is a refining and midstream company based in Findlay, Ohio, and its common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker MPC. Its release describes its refining system as the largest in the United States. Its crude oil refining capacity was 2,986 thousand barrels per calendar day in the second quarter, and its refineries ran at 94% of that capacity. It also sells fuel through a marketing system that includes Marathon brand retail outlets. [1]
The company controls MPLX LP, a publicly traded midstream partnership, through its ownership of MPLX's general partner. At June 30, 2026 it owned about 64 percent of MPLX's outstanding common units, roughly 647 million units. Because it controls MPLX, all of MPLX's results are consolidated into Marathon Petroleum's own statements. The share of consolidated profit that belongs to outside owners is shown as net income attributable to noncontrolling interests and is taken out before net income attributable to MPC. The quarterly report says that line fell by $74 million in the first half of 2026 against a year earlier, mainly because MPLX's net income was lower. Earnings and EPS in this article mean Marathon Petroleum's share after noncontrolling interests, which is how the company itself uses those words. [2][1]
The three business segments
Marathon Petroleum reports three segments. Refining & Marketing runs refineries in three US regions, the Gulf Coast, the Mid Continent and the West Coast, that turn crude oil and other feedstocks into fuels. It also buys refined products and ethanol to resell, and sells to wholesale buyers in the US and abroad, on the spot market and to independent entrepreneurs who run Marathon brand outlets. Midstream mainly reflects MPLX. It moves, stores and distributes crude oil and refined products, largely for the refining segment, using pipelines, terminals, towboats and barges, and it gathers, processes and transports natural gas and fractionates and stores natural gas liquids (NGLs). Renewable Diesel makes renewable diesel from renewable feedstocks and sells it to wholesale buyers, on the spot market and under long term supply contracts. [2]
The company measures each segment by segment adjusted EBITDA, a non GAAP figure. EBITDA means earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization. The company also leaves out some other items, including refining planned turnaround costs, which are the costs of scheduled maintenance shutdowns. It says it excludes turnaround costs to make its figures easier to compare with competitors that spread those costs over time instead of expensing them. [1][2]
Refining & Marketing drove the jump, with segment adjusted EBITDA of $6,655 million against $1,377 million. Against the second quarter of 2025, the release puts the gain primarily down to higher crack spreads in all regions. A crack spread is the gap between the price of fuels and the price of the crude oil they are made from. Midstream rose to $1,778 million from $1,598 million, and the first quarter release said its quarter included $77 million of derivative losses on economic hedges. Against a year earlier, the second quarter release credits higher rates and throughputs, including growth from equity affiliates and acquisitions, partially offset by the sale of non core gathering and processing assets. Renewable Diesel rose to $258 million from $38 million, which the release links, against a year earlier, to a stronger margin environment, higher throughputs and better regulatory credit values. [1][3]
Two refinery projects were placed in service in the second quarter. A yield improvement at El Paso, the company says, strengthens its ability to make specialty gasolines for the El Paso, Phoenix and Mexico markets, and a product flexibility project at Robinson adds about 10 thousand barrels a day of jet fuel output. Marathon Petroleum's 2026 capital spending outlook, excluding MPLX, is $1.5 billion, and MPLX raised its 2026 growth capital outlook by $500 million to $2.9 billion (company projections, as reported). [1]
| Segment | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refining & Marketing | 1,377 | 6,655 | Up 5,278 | Up 383.3% |
| Midstream | 1,598 | 1,778 | Up 180 | Up 11.3% |
| Renewable Diesel | 38 | 258 | Up 220 | Up 578.9% |
| Corporate expenses | 274 | 256 | Down 18 | Down 6.6% |
| Adjusted EBITDA, total (non GAAP) | 2,763 | 8,460 | Up 5,697 | Up 206.2% |
As reported by Marathon Petroleum in its first and second quarter releases. The total is the three segments less corporate expenses, plus the corporate depreciation and amortization of $24 million in Q1 and $25 million in Q2 that the company adds back. The change columns are a Dalsna Finance calculation: Change is Q2 minus Q1 and Change (%) is that change divided by Q1, times 100, rounded to one decimal. [1][3]
Refining by the barrel
Refining & Marketing margin is the company's non GAAP measure of what its refining business earns per barrel: sales revenue less the cost of crude oil, other refinery inputs and purchased products, divided by the barrels it refined. It more than doubled, to $36.33 a barrel from $17.74. Refining operating costs, which leave out turnaround costs and depreciation, fell to $5.72 a barrel from $6.23, and the refineries ran at 94% of capacity against 89%. [1][3]
The first quarter carried more maintenance. Its release said about 40% of the year's planned turnaround work was done in that quarter, and refining planned turnaround costs fell to $275 million in the second quarter from $530 million in the first. In its first quarter release the company estimated full year 2026 planned turnaround expense at $1.35 billion (company projection, as reported). [3][1]
| Measure | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Refining & Marketing margin ($ per barrel) | 17.74 | 36.33 | Up 18.59 | Up 104.8% |
| Refining operating costs ($ per barrel) | 6.23 | 5.72 | Down 0.51 | Down 8.2% |
| Segment adjusted EBITDA ($ per barrel) | 5.37 | 24.84 | Up 19.47 | Up 362.6% |
| Crude oil capacity utilization | 89% | 94% | Up 5 percentage points | Not meaningful |
| Net refinery throughputs (thousand barrels a day) | 2,850 | 2,944 | Up 94 | Up 3.3% |
| Refining planned turnaround costs ($ millions) | 530 | 275 | Down 255 | Down 48.1% |
As reported by Marathon Petroleum in its first and second quarter releases. The change columns are a Dalsna Finance calculation, worked as in the table above. Change (%) is not meaningful for utilization, which is already a percentage, so its change is given in percentage points only. [1][3]
The numbers, quarter over quarter
Sales and other operating revenues rose to $51,994 million from $34,200 million, up 52.0% (Dalsna Finance calculation). Income from operations rose to $7,322 million from $1,404 million. After interest and income taxes, consolidated net income was $5,538 million. Of that, $400 million was attributable to noncontrolling interests, leaving $5,138 million for Marathon Petroleum's shareholders, against $511 million in the first quarter. [1][3]
Marathon Petroleum also reports adjusted net income attributable to MPC, a non GAAP measure that leaves out items the company does not see as part of its core operating performance, after their tax effect. The second quarter had no such items, so the adjusted and GAAP figures were the same. The first quarter had one: $32 million before tax of clean fuel production tax credits for 2025, recognised after proposed guidance on the 45Z credit was issued in February 2026. Taking it out, net of $8 million of tax, gave adjusted net income of $487 million. [1][3]
Profit margin here means profit divided by sales and other operating revenues. The operating margin uses income from operations, which comes before interest, taxes and noncontrolling interests, so it includes all of MPLX. The two net margins use Marathon Petroleum's share only. [1][3]
| Measure | Q1 2026 | Q2 2026 | Change | Change (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales and other operating revenues | 34,200 | 51,994 | Up 17,794 | Up 52.0% |
| Income from operations | 1,404 | 7,322 | Up 5,918 | Up 421.5% |
| Income before income taxes | 1,034 | 6,982 | Up 5,948 | Up 575.2% |
| Net income (consolidated) | 851 | 5,538 | Up 4,687 | Up 550.8% |
| Net income attributable to noncontrolling interests | 340 | 400 | Up 60 | Up 17.6% |
| Net income attributable to MPC (GAAP) | 511 | 5,138 | Up 4,627 | Up 905.5% |
| Adjusted net income attributable to MPC (non GAAP) | 487 | 5,138 | Up 4,651 | Up 955.0% |
| Adjusted EBITDA (non GAAP) | 2,763 | 8,460 | Up 5,697 | Up 206.2% |
| Operating margin | 4.1% | 14.1% | Up 10.0 percentage points | Not meaningful |
| Net margin (GAAP) | 1.5% | 9.9% | Up 8.4 percentage points | Not meaningful |
| Adjusted net margin | 1.4% | 9.9% | Up 8.5 percentage points | Not meaningful |
| Weighted average diluted shares (millions) | 295 | 290 | Down 5 | Down 1.7% |
As reported by Marathon Petroleum in its first and second quarter releases, except the margins and the change columns, which are a Dalsna Finance calculation. Change is Q2 minus Q1, in percentage points for margins. Change (%) is that change divided by Q1, times 100. Both are worked from the figures as filed and rounded only at the end. Change (%) is not meaningful for margins, which are already percentages. [1][3]
Cash flow, debt and shareholder returns
Cash provided by operating activities was $11,448 million in the first six months of 2026, against $2,575 million a year earlier, according to the quarterly report. The first quarter release put that quarter alone at $1.1 billion. The quarterly report says the six month increase came primarily from stronger operating results and a favourable swing in working capital of $4.23 billion against the same period of 2025. [2][3]
The company returned more than $2.8 billion to shareholders in the second quarter and more than $1.0 billion in the first, according to its releases. The quarterly report shows $2,525 million of shares repurchased in the second quarter, about 10 million shares, and $756 million, about 3 million shares, in the first. The dividend declared was $1.00 a share in each quarter. On May 5, 2026 the company announced another $5.0 billion repurchase authorization, and $6.13 billion of authorization was left at June 30, 2026. [1][3][2]
At June 30, 2026 Marathon Petroleum held $7,768 million of cash and cash equivalents, including $1.0 billion at MPLX, and had no borrowings under its $5 billion bank revolving credit facility. Total consolidated debt was $32,816 million, of which $25,640 million was MPLX debt and $7,176 million MPC debt, against $32,825 million at March 31, 2026. [1]
Earnings per share
Earnings per share, or EPS, is profit divided by the number of shares. The diluted figure also counts shares that could be issued under items such as stock awards. Marathon Petroleum reported diluted EPS of $17.73 for the second quarter and $1.73 for the first, and adjusted diluted EPS of $17.73 and $1.65. Dividing net income attributable to MPC by the diluted share count the company publishes gives $17.72 and $1.73 (Dalsna Finance calculation). The one cent gap in the second quarter is consistent with rounding, as the published share count is given to the nearest million. [1][3]
In the first quarter the adjusted figure was below the GAAP figure because the 2025 clean fuel credit was taken out. In the second quarter there was nothing to take out, so the two were equal. [1][3]
| Quarter | Net income to MPC | Adjusted net income | Diluted shares | Net income divided by shares | Diluted EPS as reported | Adjusted divided by shares | Adjusted EPS as reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | 511 | 487 | 295 | $1.73 | $1.73 | $1.65 | $1.65 |
| Q2 2026 | 5,138 | 5,138 | 290 | $17.72 | $17.73 | $17.72 | $17.73 |
Income, shares and reported EPS as reported by Marathon Petroleum. The two division columns are a Dalsna Finance calculation, rounded to the cent. The published share counts are rounded to the nearest million. [1][3]
- Adjusted diluted EPS (non GAAP): Q1 leaves out the 2025 clean fuel credit.
| Diluted EPS (GAAP) | Adjusted diluted EPS (non GAAP) | |
|---|---|---|
| Q1 2026 | $1.73 | $1.65 |
| Q2 2026 | $17.73 | $17.73 |
As reported by Marathon Petroleum. The arithmetic is in the table above. [1][3]
What the market values Marathon Petroleum at
Market capitalization, or market cap, is what the stock market values the whole company at: the share price times the number of shares. Marathon Petroleum shares closed at $444.73 on Friday, October 30, 2026, as reported by StockAnalysis. The cover of the second quarter report lists 280,824,763 shares of Marathon Petroleum common stock outstanding as of July 30, 2026. That gives a market cap of about $124.89 billion (Dalsna Finance calculation). Every multiple and share price below uses this one share count. [5][2]
Two points on what that number covers. MPLX units held by outside investors trade separately and are not part of Marathon Petroleum's market cap, and the profit that belongs to those investors is also left out of net income attributable to MPC, so the multiples below set MPC's market cap against MPC's own share of profit. And the price is from October 30, 2026 while the earnings stop at June 30, 2026, so the multiples set today's price against the second quarter's numbers, not against results still to be reported. [2][1][5]
- Closing price of $444.73 on October 30, 2026, as reported by StockAnalysis
- Times 280,824,763 shares outstanding on July 30, 2026, from the cover of the second quarter report
Market cap of about $124,891.2 million, or about $124.89 billion
Dalsna Finance calculation, rounded at the end. The multiples below divide the unrounded market cap. [5][2]
Six valuation multiples
The price to earnings ratio, or P/E, is market cap divided by a year of earnings. It shows how many dollars the market is paying for each dollar of yearly profit. Annualised means one quarter multiplied by four, so it assumes the second quarter's conditions lasted a full year. Net income attributable to MPC of $5,138 million times 4 is $20,552 million, which gives an annualised P/E of 6.1. Adjusted net income was the same in the second quarter, so the annualised adjusted P/E is also 6.1 (Dalsna Finance calculation). [1][5][2]
A forward P/E uses an estimate of future earnings. Marathon Petroleum's release gives no earnings guidance, only operating outlook items for the next quarter. We found no dated full year 2026 analyst estimate published after the second quarter results that we could check against its original report, so both forward P/E values are not calculated. [1]
A trailing P/E, sometimes called a historical P/E, uses the last four reported quarters, here the twelve months to June 30, 2026. Net income attributable to MPC over that period added up to $8,554 million, which gives a trailing P/E of 14.6. Adjusted net income added up to $7,760 million, which gives a trailing adjusted P/E of 16.1 (Dalsna Finance calculation). [6][7][3][1][5][2]
- Second quarter 2026 net income attributable to MPC of $5,138 million times 4 is $20,552 million
- Market cap of $124,891.2 million divided by $20,552 million
Annualised P/E of 6.1
Dalsna Finance calculation, using unrounded figures and rounded to one decimal. [1][5][2]
- Second quarter 2026 adjusted net income attributable to MPC of $5,138 million times 4 is $20,552 million
- Market cap of $124,891.2 million divided by $20,552 million
Annualised adjusted P/E of 6.1
Dalsna Finance calculation, using unrounded figures and rounded to one decimal. [1][5][2]
- Net income attributable to MPC over the four quarters to June 30, 2026 added up to $8,554 million, as in the table further down
- Market cap of $124,891.2 million divided by $8,554 million
Trailing P/E of 14.6
Dalsna Finance calculation, using unrounded figures and rounded to one decimal. [6][7][3][1][5][2]
- Adjusted net income attributable to MPC over the four quarters to June 30, 2026 added up to $7,760 million, as in the table further down
- Market cap of $124,891.2 million divided by $7,760 million
Trailing adjusted P/E of 16.1
Dalsna Finance calculation, using unrounded figures and rounded to one decimal. [6][7][3][1][5][2]
| Measure | Earnings used | Formula | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| Annualised P/EUses Calculation 4: Annualised P/E | $20,552 million (Q2 2026 net income attributable to MPC of $5,138 million times 4) | $124,891.2 million divided by $20,552 million | 6.1 |
| Annualised adjusted P/EUses Calculation 5: Annualised adjusted P/E | $20,552 million (Q2 2026 adjusted net income of $5,138 million times 4) | $124,891.2 million divided by $20,552 million | 6.1 |
| Forward P/E (GAAP) | No current published estimate used | Not calculated | Not calculated |
| Forward adjusted P/E | No current published estimate used | Not calculated | Not calculated |
| Trailing P/E (four quarters to June 30, 2026)Uses Calculation 6: Trailing P/E | $8,554 million of net income attributable to MPC | $124,891.2 million divided by $8,554 million | 14.6 |
| Trailing adjusted P/E (four quarters to June 30, 2026)Uses Calculation 7: Trailing adjusted P/E | $7,760 million of adjusted net income attributable to MPC | $124,891.2 million divided by $7,760 million | 16.1 |
Dalsna Finance calculation. Market cap is $444.73 times 280,824,763 shares, about $124,891.2 million. Multiples are rounded to one decimal. The forward P/E values are not calculated, as explained above. [5][2][1][3][7][6]
The last four quarters
Each quarter's net income attributable to MPC and adjusted net income comes from Marathon Petroleum's own release for that quarter. Net income added up to $8,554 million and adjusted net income to $7,760 million (Dalsna Finance calculation for the sums). In the third and fourth quarters of 2025 adjusted net income was below GAAP net income, because the company took out items such as gains on asset sales, while the second quarter of 2026 was the largest of the four on both measures. [6][7][3][1]
| Quarter | Net income attributable to MPC (GAAP) | Adjusted net income attributable to MPC |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | 1,370 | 915 |
| Q4 2025 | 1,535 | 1,220 |
| Q1 2026 | 511 | 487 |
| Q2 2026 | 5,138 | 5,138 |
| Total, four quarters | 8,554 | 7,760 |
As reported by Marathon Petroleum in its releases for the third and fourth quarters of 2025 and the first and second quarters of 2026. The totals are a Dalsna Finance calculation. [6][7][3][1]
| Net income to MPC (GAAP) | Adjusted net income (non GAAP) | |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 | $1,370m | $915m |
| Q4 2025 | $1,535m | $1,220m |
| Q1 2026 | $511m | $487m |
| Q2 2026 | $5,138m | $5,138m |
As reported by Marathon Petroleum. Every quarter is a reported figure. The four quarter total is not charted. [6][7][3][1]
Two base cases: the second quarter held flat for a year
Suppose sales and other operating revenues stayed at the second quarter's level for a full year, with no growth and no decline: $51,994 million times 4, or $207,976 million. At the second quarter's GAAP net margin that gives $20,552 million of earnings, or $73.18 per share on the cover share count. Because adjusted net income equalled GAAP net income in the quarter, the adjusted case gives the same $20,552 million and $73.18 per share (Dalsna Finance calculation). [1][2]
Both cases are simply the second quarter annualised, so at the annualised P/E each returns the October 30, 2026 close of $444.73 by construction. The other cells only show how the price moves when the same earnings are given a different multiple. The GAAP case meets the GAAP multiples and the adjusted case the adjusted ones. The forward P/E values were not calculated, so they have no column. [1][5]
There is no separate operating margin case. The second quarter had no items that the company removed from adjusted net income, and income from operations is a consolidated figure that includes the profit belonging to MPLX's outside unitholders, so spreading it over Marathon Petroleum's shares alone would overstate what belongs to them. [1][2]
- Second quarter 2026 sales and other operating revenues of $51,994 million
- Times 4, with no growth and no decline
$207,976 million of revenue a year
Dalsna Finance calculation. Hypothetical arithmetic for illustration only. These are not forecasts, price targets or investment advice. [1]
- GAAP case: $207,976 million at the GAAP net margin ($5,138 million divided by $51,994 million, unrounded) is $20,552 million
- Adjusted case: $207,976 million at the adjusted net margin ($5,138 million divided by $51,994 million, unrounded) is $20,552 million
- Each divided by 280,824,763 shares
$73.18 per share in both cases
Dalsna Finance calculation, using unrounded figures and rounded at the end. Hypothetical arithmetic for illustration only. These are not forecasts, price targets or investment advice. [1][2]
Last close: $377.32, at the close on November 5, 2026, from the latest quote on our Marathon Petroleum page (MPC).
| Base case | Year of earnings (US dollars in millions) | Per share | At annualised P/E of 6.1 | At trailing P/E of 14.6 | At annualised adjusted P/E of 6.1 | At trailing adjusted P/E of 16.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAAP caseUses Calculation 10: Base case earnings, GAAP and adjusted, Calculation 4: Annualised P/E and Calculation 6: Trailing P/E | 20,552 | $73.18 | $444.73 (17.9% higher) | $1,068.52 (183.2% higher) | Not applicable | Not applicable |
| Adjusted caseUses Calculation 10: Base case earnings, GAAP and adjusted, Calculation 5: Annualised adjusted P/E and Calculation 7: Trailing adjusted P/E | 20,552 | $73.18 | Not applicable | Not applicable | $444.73 (17.9% higher) | $1,177.85 (212.2% higher) |
Dalsna Finance calculation. Implied price is the unrounded multiple times a year of earnings divided by 280,824,763 shares, rounded to the cent. Revenue is $51,994 million times 4. Each case meets only its own kind of multiple. The forward P/E values were not calculated. [1][2][5][3][7][6]
Each percentage compares that hypothetical price with the price above, worked out from the rounded prices when this page was built. It is arithmetic, not a forecast.
GAAP case
Adjusted case
These are illustrations from the base case earnings held flat and the reference price shown, not forecasts or advice. Green bars sit above the reference price, red bars below and grey bars within 0.5% of it. The dashed line marks the reference price.
| GAAP case | |
|---|---|
| Ann P/E 6.1 | $444.73 |
| Trail P/E 14.6 | $1,068.52 |
Dalsna Finance calculation, the two GAAP case prices from the table above, at the annualised (Ann) and trailing (Trail) P/E. The adjusted case is in the next chart, since its multiples differ. [1][2][5][3][7][6]
The adjusted base case in a chart
| Adjusted case | |
|---|---|
| Adj ann 6.1 | $444.73 |
| Adj trail 16.1 | $1,177.85 |
Dalsna Finance calculation, the two adjusted case prices from the table above, at the annualised adjusted (Adj ann) and trailing adjusted (Adj trail) P/E. The forward P/E was not calculated, so it has no bar. The GAAP case is in the chart above. [1][2][5][3][7][6]
Sector comparison
This table sets the second quarter at Marathon Petroleum beside seven other large US oil and gas companies, using each company's own reported figures for the three months ended June 30, 2026, though integrated companies, producers and refiners earn money in different ways, so margins are not like for like. Each P/E here divides the October 30, 2026 close by four times the quarter's diluted EPS, so it can differ a little from the market cap based P/E earlier in this article. [1][5]
| Company | Segment | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Diluted EPS | Close, Oct 30, 2026 | P/E, Q2 2026 annualised |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ExxonMobil (XOM) [8][9][10]Revenue is sales and other operating revenue. | Integrated | $114.5B | $14.5B | 12.7% | $3.48 | $187.25 | 13.5 |
| Chevron (CVX) [11][12]Revenue is sales and other operating revenues, not total revenues and other income. | Integrated | $67.2B | $12.1B | 18.0% | $6.11 | $235.52 | 9.6 |
| ConocoPhillips (COP) [13][14][15]Revenue is sales and other operating revenues, not total revenues and other income. | Exploration and production | $19.2B | $3.93B | 20.5% | $3.23 | $154.03 | 11.9 |
| Occidental Petroleum (OXY) [16][17]Revenue is net sales. Net income is attributable to common stockholders and includes a $4 million loss from discontinued operations (OxyChem). | Exploration and production | $8.07B | $2.81B | 34.8% | $2.75 | $64.00 | 5.8 |
| EOG Resources (EOG) [18][19][20]Revenue is total operating revenues and other, including $2,011 million of gathering, processing and marketing revenue mostly offset by its costs. | Exploration and production | $8.62B | $2.72B | 31.6% | $5.15 | $165.54 | 8.0 |
| Marathon Petroleum (MPC) [1][5] This companyRevenue is sales and other operating revenues, including all of MPLX. Net income is MPC's share, after $400 million for noncontrolling interests. | Refining and midstream | $52.0B | $5.14B | 9.9% | $17.73 | $444.73 | 6.3 |
| Valero Energy (VLO) [21][22]Net income is attributable to Valero stockholders. | Refining | $44.5B | $3.72B | 8.4% | $12.62 | $399.66 | 7.9 |
| Phillips 66 (PSX) [23][24][25]Revenue is sales and other operating revenues, not total revenues and other income. Net income is earnings attributable to Phillips 66. | Integrated downstream | $51.0B | $3.85B | 7.5% | $9.55 | $282.83 | 7.4 |
Revenue, net income attributable to the company and diluted EPS are as reported (GAAP) for each company's quarter, in US dollars, with revenue and net income rounded. Close is each stock's closing price on October 30, 2026. Net margin (net income divided by revenue) and P/E (the close divided by four times the quarter's diluted EPS, not meaningful for a loss) are Dalsna Finance calculations. Revenue lines differ by company, as the note under each name says, so margins compare only roughly.
What to watch
Marathon Petroleum had not filed third quarter results when this article was written. Its second quarter release gave a third quarter outlook (company projection, as reported): total refinery throughputs of 3,005 thousand barrels a day, refining operating costs of $5.60 a barrel and refining planned turnaround costs of $290 million. The third quarter report will show whether the refining margin per barrel stayed near the second quarter's level and whether throughputs and costs came in line with that outlook. [1][4]
One legal matter is worth following. The quarterly report describes climate related lawsuits that governmental and other entities have brought against a number of energy companies, including Marathon Petroleum, which faces such a case in Delaware. The company says that at this early stage neither the likelihood of an unfavourable outcome nor any liability can be determined. [2]
How these figures were made: inputs come from Marathon Petroleum's releases for the third and fourth quarters of 2025 and the first and second quarters of 2026 and from its second quarter report on SEC EDGAR. The share price is the dated close named above. Calculations use the figures as filed and are rounded only at the end, with percentages and multiples to one decimal, per share figures and prices to the cent and dollar amounts in millions. [6][7][3][1][2][5]
Companies in this article: Marathon Petroleum (MPC)
Sources
- Marathon Petroleum Corp. Reports Second-Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2026
- Marathon Petroleum Corp. Reports First-Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)
- Marathon Petroleum Corp: list of recent filings
- Marathon Petroleum (MPC) Stock Price History 2011-2026
- Marathon Petroleum Corp. Reports Third-Quarter 2025 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)
- Marathon Petroleum Corp. Reports Fourth-Quarter and Full-Year 2025 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)
- ExxonMobil Announces Second-Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2026
- ExxonMobil Holdings (XOM) Stock Price History
- Chevron Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)
- Chevron (CVX) Stock Price History 1968-2026
- Second-Quarter 2026 Detailed Supplemental Information (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.2)
- ConocoPhillips announces second-quarter 2026 results and quarterly dividend (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)
- ConocoPhillips (COP) Stock Price History 1968-2026
- Occidental Announces 2nd Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)
- Occidental Petroleum (OXY) Stock Price History 1968-2026
- EOG Resources Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)
- Form 10-Q for the quarterly period ended June 30, 2026
- EOG Resources (EOG) Stock Price History
- Valero Energy Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.01)
- Valero Energy (VLO) Stock Price History
- Earnings Release Supplemental Data, second quarter 2026 (Form 8-K exhibit)
- Phillips 66 second quarter 2026 earnings release (Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1)
- Phillips 66 (PSX) Stock Price History
Written by Dalsna Finance from the public sources listed above. Every figure is cited to its source or shown as a labelled Dalsna Finance calculation. How we work: editorial standards. General information, not investment advice.
About Dalsna Finance · Editorial standards · Corrections policy · Contact